PRODUCTS
Home » Products » Passive Components » Attenuators & Connectors » SC UPC APC Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

Product Category

SC UPC APC Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

Product name:Fast Connector /Quick Connector
Connector type:SC
Polishing:PC/APC
Applicable for: 0.9/2.0/3.0mm,drop cable
Availability:
Quantity:
  • SC fast connector
  • NEWSUN TECH

SC Fast Connector


The SC/APC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.


The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.


Item No.:Scope:Size:
ESC250P2.0*3.0mm drop cable56.6*9.3*9.3mm
MESC250P49.7*8.9*8.2mm
SC590159.3*9.8*9.8mm
SC500250*9.5*9.5mm
MESC250P49.7*8.9*8.2mm
ESC925T2.0*3.0 mm drop Cable;                 2.0-3.0mm Round Cable 0.9mm fiber cable53.5*8.9*7.3
ESC250D2.0*3.0 mm drop cable;            1.6*2.0mm Drop Cable52*9*8.1mm


Key Features & Applications

• No epoxy and polishing required

• Quick and easy fiber termination

• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss

• Superior optical performance

• Streamlined component design, convenient operation

• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration

• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies

• Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)

• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks

• Fiber optic data transmission

• CATV

• Optical access

fast connector sc


• Useful for testing the dynamic range

• Reduce the optical power within a fiber optic link

• Useful in very short fiber links

• Low Back Reflection

• Available in Singlemode & Multimode


Fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal because too much light can overload a fiber optic receiver and degrade the bit error ratio (BER). To achieve the best BER, the light power must be reduced by using fiber optic attenuator. Generally, the optical attenuators are used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver.


Optical attenuator reduces signal power by absorbing the light, like sunglasses absorb the extra light energy. Or by scattering the light like an air gap. Fiber optic attenuators are commonly used in two scenarios:

  • Attenuators are permanently installed in a fiber optic links to properly match signal levels at transmitter and receiver.

  • In fiber optic power level testing. Attenuators are used to temporarily add a calibrated amount of signal loss in order to test the power level margins in a fiber optic system.


Fiber optic attenuator is an essential passive component in the optical communication system. With the advancement of DWDM technology, as well as the potential to flexibly upgrade the reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexer (ROADM), the demand for optical attenuator is sure to soar, especially for optical variable attenuator. The innovation in fiber optic industry never ceases, and fiber optic attenuator will evolve to have lower cost, faster response time and enhanced integration of hybrid with other optical communication devices.




certificate of conformity

Certificate of Conformity


Quality management system certificationQuality Management System


certification for sale transport

Certification for Sale Transport

ISO 9001

ISO 9001


SGS

SGS


Patent certificate

                     Patent Certificate




Previous: 
Next: 
Product Inquiry

Quick Link

© 2019 Ningbo Newsun Optronics Technology Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Message
Contact Us