INFORMATION
Home » News » Knowledge » How to Select Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

How to Select Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

Views: 102     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2020-05-05      Origin: Site

About Optical Fiber Cord

Optical fiber cord refers to the fact that both ends of the optical cable are equipped with connector plugs, which are used to realize the active connection of the optical path; the plug with one end is called pigtail. The following will introduce in detail how to buy fiber optic cords.

 

Optical fiber patch cord is similar to coaxial cable, except that there is no mesh shield. At the center is a glass core for light propagation. The characteristics of optical fiber cords are mainly in the following points: low insertion loss, good repeatability, large return loss, good mutual insertion performance, good temperature stability and strong tensile properties. Therefore, try to choose high-quality optical fiber cords and related supporting equipment when purchasing.

 


Selection guide of fiber optic cord

There are three main types of fiber cords according to the termination type: ST-ST, SC-SC, ST-SC. According to the type of optical fiber, there are mainly two types of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. The cord length specifications are 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m, etc. According to the cable outer sheath material, it can be divided into ordinary type, ordinary flame retardant type, low smoke halogen free type (LZSH), low smoke halogen free flame retardant type, etc.

 

According to the fire rating of the building and the fire resistance requirements of the materials, the integrated wiring system should take corresponding measures. When laying cables or optical cables in flammable areas and building shafts, flame retardant cables and optical cables should be used; in large public places, flame retardant, low smoke, and low toxicity cables or optical cables should be used; adjacent equipment rooms or junctions flame retardant wiring equipment should be used.

 

The optical fibers in the fiber cord are mainly OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 multimode and OS2 single mode. The connector types of the fiber cord also include SC, ST, FC, LC, MTRJ and E2000. There is no fixed choice for these in actual application, you need to choose according to your actual use. How to choose the correct cord for your network? Just follow these 6 steps.

 


1. Select the correct connector type (LC/SC/ST/FC/MPO/MTP)

Different connectors are used to insert different devices. If the ports of the devices on both ends are the same, we can use LC-LC / SC-SC / MPO-MPO cords. If you want to connect devices with different port types, LC-SC / LC-ST / LC-FC cords may be suitable for you.

 

2. Choose single-mode or multi-mode cable type

Single-mode fiber cords use 9/125um fiber, and multimode fiber cords use 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber. Single-mode fiber cords are mainly used for long-distance data transmission. Multimode fiber cords are mainly used for short-distance transmission. The jacket of a general single-mode fiber cord is yellow, and the jacket of a multimode fiber cord is orange or blue.

 

3. Choose simplex or duplex fiber optic cable type

Simplex means that this fiber cord has only one fiber optic cable and only one fiber optic connector at each end for bidirectional (BIDI) optical modules. Duplex can be seen as two optical fiber cords side by side, used for ordinary optical modules.

 

4. Choose the correct cord length (1m / 5m / 10m / 20m / 30m / 50m)

The length of the fiber cord is different, usually 0.5m to 50m. You should select the appropriate cable length according to the distance between the devices to be connected.

 

5. Choose the correct connector polishing type (UPC / APC)

Since the loss of the APC connector is lower than that of the UPC connector, in general, the optical performance of the APC connector is superior to that of the UPC connector. In the current market, APC connectors are widely used in applications such as FTTx, passive optical networks (PON) and wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) that are more sensitive to return loss. But APC connectors are usually more expensive than UPC connectors, so you should consider whether you need an APC connector according to your actual situation. For applications that require high-precision fiber optic signals, APC should be the first consideration, but other less sensitive systems will also perform well using UPC. Generally, the color of the fiber cord using the APC connector is green, and the color of the UPC connector is blue.

 

6. Choose the correct fiber optic cord jacket (PVC / LSZH / OFNP / Armor)

Generally, there are three types of cord jackets: PVC, LSZH, OFNP. The cord jacket made of PVC is common to everyone. The fire resistance is average and the price is the lowest. The LSZH cord jacket is made of low-smoke and halogen-free materials. It has good environmental protection and flame retardant performance, but the price is relatively expensive. The third material will automatically extinguish when it leaves the fire source, the price is the most expensive, suitable for large data centers. You can choose according to your situation.

 

Follow the above selection guide for optical fiber cords and select several suitable models for repairing optical fiber products and supporting facilities. For more information, it is recommended that you log in to the website for details.